CEO 89-57 -- October 26, 1989
[…] Attorneys or paralegals working for FILS are considered to be salaried employees.

You request guidance as to when negotiations on behalf of individual clients with agencies such as the Florida Parole Commission or the Florida Department of Corrections constitute "lobbying" as defined by Section 112.3215, Florida Statutes, thereby requiring FILS attorneys or paralegals to register. 

Section 112.3215, Florida Statutes, prohibits a person from lobbying an agency until he has registered as a lobbyist with this Commission.   "Lobbying" or "lobbies" is defined in Section 112.3215(1)(b) and Rule 34-12.020(2), Florida Administrative Code, as "seeking, on behalf of another person, to influence an agency with respect to a decision of the agency in the area of policy or procurement."  "Policy" is defined in Rule 34-12.020(4) as